Y Gantry

Assembly for the Y Gantry

Necessary Components & Tools

Collect the necessary items to complete the Y gantry. These are:

Assembly

  1. Insert a M5 Hex Nut into one of the hex nut locations on the Y gantry body and push into the 3d print.
  1. Pull the hex nut fully into location by screwing a M5x10mm machine screw into it from the opposite side of the Y gantry body. Then unscrew the M5x10mm machine screw.
  2. Repeat steps 1-2 for the remaining seven M5 nut locations.
  3. Insert a M3 Hex Nut vertically into the slot near the adjustment slot on the Y Gantry Body.
  1. Tighten an M3 x 16mm screw into the Hex Nut installed in the previous step.
  2. Insert a M3 Hex Nut vertically into the slot near the adjustment slot on the Y Gantry Support.
  1. Tighten an M3 x 16mm screw into the Hex Nut installed in the previous step.
  2. Insert a M5x40mm machine screw into the Y Gantry Body through each of the two positions for the top rollers.
  1. Place a V-Slot roller onto the two M5x40mm machine screws.
  1. Insert M5 Hex Nuts into back side of Y Gantry Support and then place the Y gantry support onto the two M5x40mm machine screws.

  1. Repeat steps 1-10 for the second Y gantry body & support
  2. Insert two slot nuts into one slot of the v-slot extrusion.
  1. Place a gantry body assembly (steps 1-10 x 2) on each end of the extrusion so that the holes for the machine screws are above the slot into which the slot nuts were placed.
  2. Ensure the extrusion is butted up to the body of each gantry assembly.
  1. Position a nut under the machine screw hole on the top of each gantry side and tighten a M5x10mm machine screw into each of the nuts.
  1. Place the entire structure on top of the top rails of the frame
  1. On both sides, below the rail, insert a v-slot roller with a roller spacer on each side. Then push a M5x40mm machine screw through the gantry and roller assembly.
  1. Adjust the bottom rollers up so they snug against the extrusion and ensure that the v-slot rollers run well in the slots. This adjustment should be done with the M3x16mm screws in the bottom of theY Gantry Body and Y Gantry Support.
  2. If necessary, loosen the machine screws connecting the extrusion to the left and right side Y gantries and adjust so that the v-slot rollers ride well along the entire length of frame.
  3. Tighten the machine screws on the extrusion joining the gantry bodies and the three M5x40mm machine screws on each gantry body.
  1. Using four M5x25mm machine screws, attach the X idler assembly to the right side gantry body. The machine screw head should be visible when looking down at the top of the machine.
  1. Using four M5x25mm machine screws, attach the X motor mount & gantry umbilical mount to the left side gantry body. The motor should be on top with the pulley facing downwards. The umbilical mount should be at the back, on the same side as the wires.