Left Side

The left side provides the rails on which the Y gantry runs. In addition, most of the cables are routed to the front left of the machine as that is where the controller ultimately lives.

Necessary Components & Tools

Collect the necessary items to build the left side of the frame. These are:

  • 1x Left Front Leg (FDM-0001-00_front-left-leg)
  • 1x Left Back Leg (FDM-0003-00_back-left-leg)
  • 2x 20mm x 20mm Aluminum V-Slot - 600mm
  • 6x M5x10mm Machine Screw
  • 8x M5 Slot Nuts
  • 1x M5x40mm Machine Screw
  • 1x M5x25mm Machine Screw
  • 2x M5 Hex Nut
  • 1x M3x16mm Machine Screw
  • 1x M3 Hex Nut
  • 1x M3 Hex Cap
  • 1x GT2 Idler Pulley (5mm Bore, 20 teeth, 6mm belt width)
  • 3mm Allen Key or Hex Screwdriver
  • 2mm Allen Key or Hex Screwdriver
Necessary Parts and Tools for Left Side Assembly

Belt Tension Arm

Belt Tension Arm Parts
  1. Insert an M3 Hex Nut into the back of the Belt Tension Arm.
Inserted M3 Hex Nut
  1. Insert the M3x16mm Machine Screw through the front hole in the Belt Tension Arm and then tighten.
  2. Thread an M3 Cap Nut on the end of the M3x16mm Machine Screw.
M3 Screw, M3 Nut, and M3 Cap Nut installed
  1. Insert the M5x25mm Machine Screw through the hole in the top of the Belt Tension Arm so that it passes through the GT2 Pulley Idler.
  2. Add an M5 Hex Nut on the bottom of the Belt Tension Arm and tighten.
M5 Screw, GT2 Idler Pulley, and M5 Nut installed
  1. Insert the M5 Hex Nut into the slot for the hex nut on the bottom of the Idler Mount on the leg.
  2. Insert completed Belt Tension Arm assembly into belt tensioning slot on Leg.
  3. Insert the M5x40mm Machine Screw through the hole in the top so that it passes through the Belt Tension Arm and tighten into the M5 Hex Nut.
Idler and Belt Tension Arm installed on Leg

Assembly

  1. Take the Left Back Leg and insert the v-slot extrusions into the two square holes designed to take this part. Ensure that the extrusion comes to the end of the hole into which it is inserted.
  1. If using slot nuts which must be inserted from the end of the extrusion, take the assembly and turn it so that you are looking directly at the ends of the v-slot opposite to the attached Left Back Leg. Otherwise, continue to step 11 and note if a step says you must insert slot nuts.
  • Insert two slot nuts into the top slot of the top rail (label A) from the open end.
  • Insert two slot nuts into the top slot on the bottom rail (label E) from the open end. Note: These will be used later when joining the two side assemblies.
  • Insert one slot nut into the right slot on the bottom rail (label F) from the open end.
  • Insert three slot nuts into the left slot of the bottom rail (label H) from the open end.
  1. Take the Left Front Leg and place it onto two v-slot extrusions at the end opposite the Left Back Leg. Your progress should look like the image below.
  1. On the top rail, position a slot nut underneath the hole in the top of each leg and screw a M5x10mm machine screw into the nut. If using slot nuts which can be inserted into the slot, you will need to insert two nuts during this step.
  1. On the bottom rail, the outer side (shown above) has three exposed holes for machine screws (one on the back leg, two on the front leg). For each, position a slot nut under it and screw a M5x10mm machine screw into it. If using slot nuts which can be inserted into the slot, you will need to insert three nuts during this step.
  1. On the bottom rail, the inner side has one exposed hole for a machine screw on the back leg. Position a slot nut under it and screw a M5x10mm machine screw into it. If using slot nuts which can be inserted into the slot, you will need to insert one nut during this step.